Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Radicle recognizes the importance of client privacy and the sensitivity of personal information about you. We have a professional and ethical obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a client relationship subject to your instructions. Further, we are committed to safeguarding the personal information we have or control concerning any individual.

Your Privacy Rights

Radicle manages your personal information in compliance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and will comply as required with the federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPDEA).

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information for the purposes of serving your needs. We require information to:

  • Understand, access and assist you in a professional capacity.
  • Ensure information is accurate and up-to-date.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you. Business contact information such as your office address, job title, business phone number, email address, fax number or other related business contact information is not considered personal information. We follow reasonable and prudent business practices to collect, use and disclose your personal information.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide professional services to you. We do not disclose or sell your personal information or business contact information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Accuracy of Your Information

You have the right to request a correction of the personal information that we hold about you. We rely on you to provide us with accurate and up-to-date personal and business contact information. If during the course of our professional relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Radicle will endeavour to maintain and safeguard personal information using methods appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Communications by Email

Email may not be a secure, confidential method of communicating your confidential and personal information with us. We may use email to send personal or confidential information unless you expressly direct us not to use this form of communication.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may review and change our Privacy Statement from time to time in order to update our privacy commitment to you in keeping with current privacy laws.

Contact Information & Resources

Please contact us to receive more information about this Privacy Statement, to access your personal information or to change or withdraw your consent.